Function Catering

Terms of Use + Privacy Policy

Privacy

In this privacy policy "Panizzi Cafe” means Bluerise Pty Ltd. The words "you" and "your" mean the person or entity contacting the “Panizzi Cafe” website for any purpose.

Protecting your information is important

At "Panizzi Cafe" we understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your 'personal information'). This privacy policy tells you how we collect information when you visit this site and what we do with it.

What information we collect about you and what we do with it

“Panizzi Cafe" collects information about you each time you come to any part of the "Panizzi Cafe" website. We collect information about the time, date, duration and usage of the "Panizzi Cafe" website. We collect personal data for the purpose of providing a specific product or service requested by our customers. Certain information may be required in order to provide this product or service, including your full name, e-mail address, billing address, contact phone numbers and credit card number. “Panizzi Cafe" uses statistics about the use of our website to continually improve it and to improve our customer service. If you submit information to “Panizzi Cafe" through the “Panizzi Cafe" website either using an electronic form or by sending an email, we collect that information and use it for the purposes that you have provided it. We also collect information when people join our mailing list at “Panizzi Cafe". As with all information we hold this will be compliant with our privacy policy. In addition, we may use your information to provide you with special offers, information about new products and special promotions that we think may interest you. If you do not want to receive this information, you can let us know by sending “Panizzi Cafe" an email from our Contact Us form. The information collected may also be used to inform you of additional products and services, which may be of interest to you. All marketing material sent to you will include an option for you to request removal from our contact lists for any future marketing.

What is a cookie and what are they used for?

A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer by “Panizzi Cafe" computers and “Panizzi Cafe" can retrieve a copy of this text file. Cookies are used for a number of purposes. “Panizzi Cafe" uses cookies to identify you for the purposes of monitoring use and aiding security in your use of the website. The Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information to identify you or your email address. You have the option of setting your web browser to reject cookies, which may impact negatively on your experience of this website. We rely on the accuracy of the information you provide to us. If you think that we hold information about you that is incorrect in any way, or out of date, or you simply want to notify us of something new, please send “Panizzi Cafe" an email from the contact us indicating that your information is incorrect and the correct details.

Our security procedures

In designing this web site, “Panizzi Cafe" have incorporated security procedures and practices that “Panizzi Cafe" consider are consistent with Australian industry practice. “Panizzi Cafe" reviews their security procedures from time to time and update them when relevant. Personal information about you and your business with “Panizzi Cafe" is only accessible by you and by those who are authorised by us to access it, for approved business purposes.

Links to other sites

You may be able to access various other sites by clicking on links that “Panizzi Cafe" have provided. You should be aware that other sites may not be subject to the “Panizzi Cafe" privacy standards and procedures.

Changes to our privacy policy

This information relates to “Panizzi Cafe" current privacy standards. “Panizzi Cafe" may vary our privacy standards from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on this website. “Panizzi Cafe" is committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers, and observes the National Privacy Principles pursuant to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Feedback

If you have any comments or suggestions regarding the “Panizzi Cafe" website or this privacy statement please email us at our contact us page.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with any aspect of the way your personal information has been collected or handled by “Panizzi Cafe", please do not hesitate to contact us. Please let us know if you have any queries in relation to any aspects of the above statement at our contact us page.

Terms Of Use

The Fine Print

1. terms + conditions In these terms + conditions

“Panizzi Cafe" means Panizzi Cafe Ltd and all references to “Panizzi Cafe" include its affiliate body corporate and “Panizzi Cafe" personally. The words "you" and "your" mean the person or entity contacting the “Panizzi Cafe" website for any purpose. Once your order is placed, “Panizzi Cafe" will accept that order as final and changes or cancellations cannot be made to the order. By placing an order, you agree to all the terms and conditions as advised by “Panizzi Cafe" Should a product not be available at the time of placing your order, “Panizzi Cafe" reserves the right to contact you and advise you of your options. If any item ordered is not available at the time of delivery to you, “Panizzi Cafe" may in its absolute discretion: a. deliver the balance of the order; b. forward the product to you once it becomes available; c. supply an agreed substitute for the item; or d. refund you the price of the missing product.

2. product information

All products listed on “Panizzi Cafe" are described to the best of our abilities and the availability of the item acknowledged. All care is taken to ensure this information is correct, but we cannot eliminate the possibility of error due to the seasonal nature of perishable products.

3. postage + delivery

“Panizzi Café” will deliver all orders over $100 to anywhere on the Unviersity of Wollongong Campus. Any orders under $100 will be required to be collected directly from “Panizzi Café at the designated time, during opening hours Monday to Friday. “Panizzi Café” will also cater on weekends, depending on cost and quantity of order, this is to be discussed directly with “Panizzi Café” management. Any catering orders outside of the University of Wollongong campus must be a minimum spend of $300 and will incur a delivery fee, to be discussed with “Panizzi Café” management.

4. payment conditions

a. all orders must be pre-paid.

b. all prices include GST (goods and services tax) and are quoted in Australian dollars.

c. please note that we do not store your credit card information on our server.

d. if the card payment is declined by your issuer for any reason, we cannot hold goods against your order. The total amount of your order is to be paid at the time of ordering. “Panizzi Cafe" does not accept deposits or part payments for the purchase of any products.

5. pricing

Our prices quoted in our website are current, however they may vary from time to time as determined by “Panizzi Cafe". For any enquiries relating to specific catering function information contact us directly through our contact us page.

6. returns policy

“Panizzi Cafe" offers no refunds for incorrect order choices.

7. indemnity

You hereby indemnify “Panizzi Cafe" against all claims, actions, suits, demands or costs made on or against “Panizzi Cafe" by any person arising from the supply or use of any goods and food supplied by “Panizzi Cafe". “Panizzi Cafe" reserves all rights under trademark and copyright law.

8. payment security

“Panizzi Cafe" uses 128 bit or higher SSL Certificates over the Internet. You should check that your browser is compatible with SSL encryption. This is often indicated by a 'closed lock' icon at the bottom of your screen.

9. privacy policy

To view our privacy policy, go to the top of this page.

10. credit card fraud

At “Panizzi Cafe" our primary goal is to ensure our many valued customers are assured that transacting with us is a secure, safe and easy procedure. “Panizzi Cafe" employs offline credit card processing through our store merchant facility. We encrypt all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. “Panizzi Cafe" will not enter into any transaction on suspicion of use of fraudulent or unauthorised credit card. This includes suspension and cancellation of the transaction and/or prevention of delivery of goods which are the subject of a suspected illegal transaction. “Panizzi Cafe" will take reasonable action to notify relevant authorities and provide all information pertaining to the transaction to facilitate prosecution of the offender.

11. disclaimer

“Panizzi Cafe" does not take responsibility for direct or indirect damages and consequential losses suffered by use of fraudulent or unauthorised credit cards. “Panizzi Cafe" does not take responsibility for direct or indirect damages and consequential losses associated with damage to goods occurring during delivery. By accepting these terms and conditions, you acknowledge that you have sufficient notice of this disclaimer and have entered into this transaction and accepted this disclaimer of your own free will.